The program for the 18th Australian Cotton Conference is largely finalised but please bear with us as we add speaker profiles and tweak the program. We are adding details to the program and website on a daily basis so please consider the sessions and speakers below subject to change.

Monday, August 1

12 noon – 5.00 pm

 


Conference Secretariat open
Registration Desk open for early registrations
Speaker Prep Room open

Tuesday, August 2

10.00 am

Trade Hall Opening
CSD Morning Tea

Session 1
10.30 am
Room 1b

New Frontiers
New Frontiers for You : Alex Malley, CPA Australia
New Frontiers for Agriculture : David Thodey, CSIRO
2016 Monsanto Grower of the Year Award Finalists Forum

12.30 pm
Trade Hall

Lunch

Session 2a
2.00 pm
Room 1b

New Heights – Digital Agriculture
Digital Agriculture Research Frontiers : Bruce Finney, CRDC
Digital Farming – the Future of Farming : David Statham, Sundown Pastoral Co
Looking After Your Data – Ownership, Control & Access : Leanne Wiseman, Aust Centre for Intellectual Property in Agriculture
Digital Farming & Research – Turning Questions into Answers : Andrew Smart, Precision Cropping Technologies
Three Minute Theses

Session 2b
2.00 pm
Room 5

iGEN
iGEN for the next-gen proudly supported by Monsanto
iGEN : Daniel Kruithoff, Monsanto
Stepping Up : Alex Malley, CPA Australia
How to Tell Your Agricultural Story : Lynne Strong, Picture You in Agriculture
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People : Julia Telford, Engage & Create Consulting

Session 2c
2.00 pm
Room 7

Healthy Soils & Crop Nutrition
Nitrogen: What We Know & the Next Frontier : Chris Dowling, Back Paddock Company
Phosphorus: What We Know & the Next Frontier : Brendan Griffiths, UNE
Potassium: What We Know & the Next Frontier : Mike Bell, Qld Alliance for Food & Ag
Panel Discussion : Nutrition
Three Minute Theses

3.30 pm
Trade Hall

CSD Afternoon Tea

Session 3a
4.15 pm
Room 1b

Bollgard 3 & Beyond
Bollgard 3 : Shannon Hauf, Monsanto Company
20 Years of Cotton Biotechnology in Australia : Rob Newell, Korolea Farming
Cotton Breeding Frontiers : Warwick Stiller, CSIRO
The Importance of Resistance Management : Sally Ceeney, Cottoninfo
Three Minute Theses
2016 Chris Lehmann Trust Young Achiever of the Year Finalists Forum

Session 3b
4.15 pm
Room 5

Taking the Stress out of Farm Business Succession Planning
Fair, Equitable & Sustainable Succession Planning – Andrew Colvin & Scott Colvin, Nosswick
Working Through Generational Change Successfully – Kim Lee, Rabobank

Session 3c
4.15 pm
Room 7

Precision Technologies Workshop
Bringing a new product to market – Cotton Cartage Trailer : Paul Giovinazzo, Collier & Miller Engineering
Optimizer – A One Pass Harvest Tillage System : Kevin McDonald, Agrotil
Smart Syphon Automation : Gavin Kelly, Islex Australia
SiS Soil Sampling System : Bryan Granshaw, BMS LaserSat/Trimble
Precision Agricultural Services : Anthony Willmott, Accenture
Drones & Image Sensors : Meg Kummerow, Flying Ag Australia
Precision Planter with Integrated Film Layer : Michael Freeman, Norseman
Three Minute Theses

6.00 – 8.00 pm
Trade Hall

Incitec Pivot Fertilisers Welcome Reception

Wednesday, August 3

Session 4a
8.30 am
Room 1b

Balanced Land & Water Use
Northern Murray-Darling Basin Review : Colin Mues, Murray Darling Basin Authority
Australian Water Policy – Where to Next? : Tom Chesson, National Irrigators’ Council
Getting Your Message Heard – Agriculture in an Urban Media World : Mike Wade, California Water Coalition
Irrigation Development Opportunities in Queensland : Anthony Lynham, Minister for State Development and Minister for Natural Resources and Mines, Queensland Government
Panel Discussion : Balanced Land & Water Use
Three Minute Theses
2016 Cotton Seed Distributors Researcher of the Year Award Finalists Forum

Session 4b
8.30 am
Room 5

Outrunning Herbicide Resistance
Herbicide Resistance in Cotton Production Systems : Steve Madden
Herbicide Resistance in Cotton Production Systems : Ryan Pratten, MPAC
Weed Science : Alternatives to Glyphosate : Christopher Preston, the University of Adelaide
Tiering Multip Weed Management Tactics : Jeff Werth, Queensland DPI
Progress in Robotic Weeding : Tristan Perez, QUT
Three Minute Theses
Panel Discussion : Farm Weed Resistance Trends & Benchmarking

Session 4c
8.30 am
Room 7

Growing Tomorrow – New Markets & New Uses
R&D Overview – Fibre Trends & Alternative Cotton Uses : Allan Williams, CRDC
Additive Manufacturing & Potential Uses of Cotton in 3D Printing : Jared Donovan & Rafael Gomez, QUT
Macro Trends in Fashion : Alice Payne, QUT
Unlocking the Hidden Value of Gin Trash : Shane McIntosh, NSW DPI
Three Minute Theses

10.30 am
Trade Hall

FastStart Morning Tea

 

Session 5a
11.15 am
Room 1b

New Heights – Taking Australian Cotton to the World
The Big End of Town – North Asia : Tony Geitz, ACSA & Reinhart Australia
Traditional Markets – Indonesia, Thailand & Korea : Eimear McDonagh, ACSA & Namoi Cotton
Opportunities – Sub-Continent : Matthew Bradd, ACSA & Ecom Commodities
The Bottom Line : Cliff White, ACSA & OmniCotton Australia
Global Cotton Economics : Gary Adams, National Cotton Council USA

Session 5b
11.15 am
Room 5

Crop Protection Frontiers
Verticillium Wilt Research – Linda Smith, DAF Queensland
Verticillium Wilt – An Indepth Look at Inoculum Levels in Soil – Sharlene Roser, NSW DPI
Three Minute Theses

12.30 pm
1.15 pm
Trade Hall

Lunch
Australian Cotton Shippers Association Fashion Parade

Session 6
2.00 pm
Room 1b

Sustainable Cotton – Perspectives from Global Brands & the Supply Chain

What drives brands and retailers towards sustainability?

Manish Chawla, H&M
Susi Proudman, NIKE, Inc

Supply Chain Forum
Susi Proudman, NIKE, Inc
Manish Chawla, H&M
Corin Wood-Jones, Better Cotton Initiative
Victoria Smith, Target
Simon Corish, Cotton Australia & Better Cotton Initiative
Adam Kay, Cotton Australia

3.30 pm
Trade Hall

CSD Afternoon Tea

3.30 pm
Room 5

Association of Australian Cotton Scientists Annual General Meeting

Session 7a
4.15 pm
Room 1b

People Power – Workforce Innovation + myBMP Top 5 Challenges Made Easy
Workforce Innovation
Workforce Strategy & People Investments : Ian Taylor, CRDC & Rebecca Fing, Cotton Australia
Practical Tips for Managing Farm Staff : Erin Ashford, the Northern Australian Pastoral Co

Fast Tracking- Practical Solutions for myBMP
How to Fast Track Your myBMP : Rick Kowitz, Cotton Australia
Panel Discussion : Petro-Chemicals, Chemical Sheds, HR & Fast Tracking myBMP
John Temperley, Australian Centre for Agricultural Health & Safety
Peter Tuohey, Daisy Lodge, Carathool
John Durham, AgCap, Darlington Point
Tristram Hertslet, Reardon Farms, Talwood

Session 7b
4.15 pm
Room 5

Fresh Approaches to Crop & Water Management
Smarter Irrigation : Mike Bange, CSIRO
Switching to Irrigation Automation – Furrow Irrigation : Joseph Foley, University of Southern Queensland
Irrigation Automation – First Steps : Ben Watson
Panel Discussion : Irrigation Automation
Three Minute Theses

Session 7c
4.15 pm
Room 7

Raingrown & Limited Water Cotton Production
Plant Growth Regulators: Management and Misconceptions : Guy Collins, North Carolina State University
Dryland Cotton Growers Forum : Ian Gourley & David Walton
Row Configuration, Planting Dates & Timing : James Quinn, CSD
Breeding Breeding Cotton for a Variable Rainfall Environment : Warren Conaty, CSIRO
Three Minute Theses

Thursday, August 4

Session 8a
8.45 am
Room 1a

Alternative Thinking for Farm Business Frontiers
Personal Frontiers : Swimming the English Channel : Mark Sowerby, Blue Sky Alternative Investments
Cotton Ginning Options for Grower Ownership : Sam Buster, Rivcott
Alternative Ownership & Investment Models : Michael Blakeny, Blue Sky Water Partners
2016 Agririsk High Achiever of the Year Award Finalists Forum
Three Minute Theses

Session 8b
8.45 am
Room 5

Bright Sparks – Energy Frontiers
Qld & NSW Energy Audits : Felicity Muller, Cotton Australia
Funding models for Energy Efficiency & Financing : Andrew Chamberlin, QFF
Off-Grid Hybrid Diesel/Solar System Case Study : Jon Welsh, CottonInfo
Solar Powered Pumping & Energy Storage : Andrew Gill, Waterloo
Feasibility of Renewable & Battery Technology : Sid Masilamani, Energy Made Clean
Renewable Technology & Innovation in Practice : Ian Brimblecombe, Burgorah

Session 8c
8.45 am
Room 7

Resilience Assessment – Theory & Application to Cotton Businesses
Launch of Resilience Assessment of the Australian Cotton Industry : Mary Corbett, CRDC
Francesca Andreoni, Bel Tempo NRM
Anne Currey, Naturally Resourceful
Jeremy Cape, CapeAbility Consultants

10.30 am
Trade Hall

CSD Morning Tea

10.30 am
Foyer E

Women in Cotton AGM

Session 9a
11.15 am
Room 1a

Mind, Body & Soul
Proudly supported by Adama Australia
Mateship & Humour : Marco Gliori
Royal Flying Doctor Service : Janine Gardner, RFDS
Getting Back to Basics : Phil Jauncey

Session 9b
11.15 am
Room 5

Predicting the Unpredicable – Climate Risk Management
Risk Management Principles & Dealing with Model Uncertainty : Walter Baethgen, International Research Institute for Climate & Society
Using the App & What’s New with the Soil Moisture : David Freebairn, CliMate
Applying Climate Information to Management Decisions : Tony Taylor
Panel Discussion : Climate Risk Management
Three Minute Theses

12.30 pm
Trade Hall

Lunch

12.30 pm
Foyer E/F

Women in Cotton Industry Network Luncheon

Session 10
2.00 pm

Leadership & Resilience – presented by ANZ
Embracing the Challenge of the Future : Shayne Elliott, ANZ
Resilience, Teamwork & Courage : Peter Greste & Andrew Greste
Leadership & Workforce Development Strategies for Inter-Generational Change : Holly Ransom

4.00 pm

CSD Afternoon Tea

6.30 pm til late

Australian Cotton Industry Awards Dinner